Information

All games played over 11 ends or 1 hour.

Dress code for all games, grey trousers with white or county shirts.

Final (21 ends) to be played between the winner of Section A and the winner of Section B

Final starts at 4.00 pm

Previous Years' Winners

Inaugurated in 2000
2000 - South Glamorgan
2001 - Mid Glamorgan
2002 - Mid Wales

New Format from 2003 - U16 Competition
2003 - Monmouthshire
2004 - Montgomeryshire
2005 - Montgomeryshire
2006 - Mid Glamorgan
2007 - Vale of Glamorgan
2008 - Vale of Glamorgan
2009 - South Glamorgan
2010 - West Glamorgan
2011 - South Glamorgan

New Format from 2012 - U18 Pairs

2012 - Pembrokeshire
2013 - South Glamorgan
2014 - Pembrokeshire
2015 - Vale of Glamorgan

Under 18 Three Wood Pairs 2016

Sponsored by Taylor Wimpey

Sunday 7th August 2016 at Llandrindod Wells BC

Download the draw for Section A here

Download the draw for Section B here

Final
Carmarthen County A
J Driscoll & M Holmes
18 v 20 Vale of Glamorgan
J Coles & D Hooking

 

Section A
Session 1 @ 10.00am
Teams Shots Diff   Teams Shots Diff
Montgomeryshire "A" - +5        
South Glamorgan "A" 9 -1 v Carmarthen County "A" 10 +1
Mid Wales "A" 11 +3 v Vale of Glamorgan "A" 8 -3
Ceredigion "A" 9 -3 v Monmouthshire "A" 12 +3
Mid Glamorgan "A" 11 +7 v West Glamorgan "A" 4 -7
Session 2 @ 11.00am
South Glamorgan "A" 8 -4 v Mid Wales "A" 12 +4
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 13 +10 v Monmouthshire "A" 3 -10
      v Ceredigion "A" - +5
Carmarthen County "A" 15 +10 v West Glamorgan "A" 5 -10
Montgomeryshire "A" 1 -21 v Mid Glamorgan "A" 22 +21
Session 3 @ 12.00 pm
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 17 +7 v West Glamorgan "A" 10 -7
Mid Wales "A" 6 -5 v Mid Glamorgan "A" 11 +5
South Glamorgan "A" 7 -6 v Montgomeryshire "A" 13 +6
Carmarthen County "A" 18 +9 v Ceredigion "A" 9 -9
      v Monmouthshire "A" - +5
Session 4 @ 14.00 pm
Montgomeryshire "A" 18 +12 v West Glamorgan "A" 6 -12
Carmarthen County "A" 11 +2 v Mid Glamorgan "A" 9 -2
South Glamorgan "A" - +5 v      
Mid Wales "A" 16 0 v Monmouthshire "A" 16 0
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 9 +3 v Ceredigion "A" 6 -3
 
SUMMARY
Team Points Shots Position
Carmarthen County "A" 8 +22 1st
Mid Glamorgan "A" 6 +38 2nd
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 6 +17 3rd
Montgomeryshire "A" 6 +2 4th
Mid Wales "A" 5 +2 5th
Monmouthshire "A" 5 -2 6th
South Glamorgan "A" 2 -6 7th
Ceredigion "A" 2 -10 8th
West Glamorgan "A" 0 -36 9th

Back to top

Section B
Session 1 @ 10.00 am
Teams Shots Diff   Teams Shots Diff
Vale of Glamorgan 10 +3 v Mid Glamorgan 7 -3
      v South Glamorgan - +5
Carmarthen County 11 +4 v Mid Wales 7 -4
West Glamorgan 12 +7 v Montgomeryshire 5 -7
Ceredigion 8 +1 v Monmouthshire 7 -1
Session 2 @ 11.00 am
      v Carmarthen County - +5
Mid Wales 6 -7 v Montgomeryshire 13 +7
Mid Glamorgan 8 -7 v West Glamorgan 15 +7
South Glamorgan 17 +8 v Monmouthshire 9 -8
Vale of Glamorgan 15 +7 v Ceredigion 8 -7
Session 3 @ 13.00 pm
Mid Wales 19 +14 v Monmouthshire 5 -14
Carmarthen County 7 0 v Ceredigion 7 0
      v Vale of Glamorgan - +5
South Glamorgan 8 -3 v West Glamorgan 11 +3
Mid Glamorgan 14 +6 v Montgomeryshire 8 -6
Session 4 @ 14.00 pm
Vale of Glamorgan 17 +13 v Monmouthshire 4 -13
South Glamorgan 6 -2 v Ceredigion 8 +2
      v Mid Glamorgan - +5
Carmarthen County 13 +2 v Montgomeryshire 11 -2
Mid Wales 12 +7 v West Glamorgan 5 -7
 
SUMMARY
Team Points Shots Position
Vale of Glamorgan 8 +28 1st
Carmarthen County 7 +11 2nd
West Glamorgan 6 +4 3rd
Ceredigion 5 +13 4th
Mid Wales 4 +10 5th
South Glamorgan 4 +8 6th
Mid Glamorgan 4 +2 7th
Montgomeryshire 2 -6 8th
Monmouthshire 0 -36 9th

Back to top